CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 893312

Ms. Mary Labao
BGL
300 St. Sacrament St. Suite 525
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H2Y 1X4

RE: The tariff classification of Nutrapon TK, Nutrapon DW, Nutrapon KPC, Nutrapon GC and Exameen 2125M from Canada

Dear Ms. Labao:

In your letter dated November 29, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client AAK 273842 Boehme Filatex Canada Inc. (Clough Chemical Inc.). Samples of the above products were submitted to our laboratory for analysis. Nutrapon TK is an aqueous preparation of non aromatic surface active agents. The product is used as a base for the preparation of shampoos and liquid hand soaps.

Nutrapon DW is an aqueous preparation of aromatic and non aromatic surface active agents. The product is used as a dishwashing concentrate.

Nutrapon KPC is composed of an anionic non aromatic surface active agent. The product is used in the preparation of shampoos, bubble baths and other cosmetic formulations.

Nutrapon GC is an aqueous preparation of non aromatic surface active agents. The product is used as a pearlizing and opacifying agent for shampoos, bubble baths and liquid hand soaps.

Exameen 2125M is an aqueous preparation of aromatic surface active agents having disinfectant properties. The product is an antimicrobial agent used in disinfectant and sanitizing formulations.

The applicable subheading for Nutrapon TK will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface active preparations. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Nutrapon DW will be 3402.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface active preparations containing aromatic surface active agents. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Nutrapon KPC be 3402.11.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for surface active agents, salts of sulfated polyethers. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Nutrapon GC will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface active preparations. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Exameen 2125M will be 3808.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for disinfectants containing any aromatic or modified aromatic disinfectants. The rate of duty will be 1.6 cents per kilo plus 9.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport